2016 SUNYAC TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

The 2016 SUNYAC Tennis Championship will be held October 8-10 at the Binghamton Tennis Center. The championship will include the conference's eight teams. Each team will make their way through the bracket towards the championship game set for October 10 at 10 a.m. Every match will be available to watch live at sunyactv.com

 

 

 

2016 All-Tournament Team

1st Doubles Team – Anika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano, Geneseo
2nd Doubles Team – Vanessa Lam-Tran/Sienna Susko, Geneseo
3rd Doubles Team – Nina Lurie/Rachel Ollis, Geneseo

1st Singles – Olivia Ammirati, New Paltz
2nd Singles – Brittany Grandville, New Paltz
3rd Singles – Sienna Susko, Geneseo
4th Singles – Vanessa Lam-Tran, Geneseo
5th Singles – Nina Lurie, Geneseo
6th Singles –  Rachel Ollis, Geneseo

MVP – Vanessa Lam-Tran, Geneseo

MONDAY, Oct. 10, 2016 SUNYAC FINAL

Gen wins 5-1 Geneseo New Paltz Results
Doubles      
1 Pornpitaksuk/Salzano Grandville/Tyson Gen, 8-5
2 Lam-Tran/Susko Ammirati/Lewis Gen, 8-3
3 Lurie/Ollis Haley/Zezula Gen, 8-6
Singles      
1 Salzano Ammirati NP, 6-1, 6-4
2 Pornpitaksuk Grandville 1-6, 4-5 unfinished
3 Susko Tyson 6-3, 3-0 unfinished
4 Lam-Tran Lewis 3-6, 6-5 unfinished
5 Lurie Haley Gen, 7-5, 6-1
6 Ollis Zezula Gen, 6-4, 61

 

SUNDAY, Oct. 9, 2016 - Schedule and Results

Fred wins 5-2 Fredonia Oswego Box Score/Results
Doubles

 
Miller/Chiacchia Ullrich/Travis Osw, 8-5
Cohen/Dickinson Klatt/Foland Fred, 8-1
Hofstead/Thomas Broach/Saulle Osw, 8-1
Singles      
Miller Ullrich Fred, 6-2, 6-2
Cohen Travis Fred, 6-2, 6-4
Chiacchia Klatt 6-2, 4-1 unfinished
Dickinson Saulle Fred, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
Karinsky Broach 5-3 unfinished 
6 Speech Foland Fred, 6-2, 6-2

 

Cort wins 5-3 Brockport Cortland Box Score/Results
Doubles  
 
Mensah/Shannahan Hayes/Williams Brock, 8-3
Sharp/Ventruio Fineman/Givelechian Cort, 8-2
None Parker/Camp Cort, Default
Singles
   
Mensah Williams Brock, 6-1, 6-1
Shanahan Hayes Cort, 6-1, 6-1
Sharp Fineman 6-1 unfinished
Venturino Givelechian Brock, 6-4, 6-3
Bean Coffey Cort, 6-4, 6-0
6 None Special Cort, Default

 

NP wins 5-1 New Paltz Plattsburgh Box Score Results
Doubles  
 
  Grandville/Tyson Healy/Henn Platts, 8-4
  Ammariti/Lewis Ciriello/Barrett NP, 8-2
  Haley/Zezula Drexinger/Forman NP, 8-3
Singles      
  Ammariti Healy NP 6-1, 6-0
  Grandville  Henn 6-3, 1-0 unfinished
  Tyson Forman NP, 6-1, 6-0
  Lewis Drexinger 6-2, 5-1 unfinished
  Haley Ciriello NP, 6-1, 6-0
  Reich Barrett 6-2, 1-1 unfinished 

 


Geneseo Oneonta Box Score/Results
Doubles  
 
  Pornpitaksuk/Salzano Green/Guidice Gen, 9-8 (10-8)
  Lam-Tran/Susko Felice/Haedrich Gen, 8-3
  Lurie/Ollis Ferrara/Houle  Gen, 8-2 
Singles      
  Salzano Green 6-4, 4-2 unfinished
  Pornpitaksuk Guidice 6-3, 5-2 unfinished
  Susko Halpern Gen, 6-3, 6-0
  Lam-Tran Haedrich Gen, 6-0, 6-1
  Lurie Houle 6-2, 5-1 unfinished
  Buckhout Felice 2-6, 2-5 unfinished

 

SATURDAY, Oct. 8, 2016 - Schedule and Results


NP wins 5-0 New Paltz Oswego Box Score/Results
Doubles 
   
1 Brittany Grandville/Carol Tyson Alli Ullrich/Jill Travis  NP, 8-0
2 Olivia Ammariti/Emi Lewis Maddie Klatt/Alli Foland  NP, 8-1
3 Lindsay Haley/Victoria Zezula Giovanna Saulle/Lorranye Broach  NP, 8-0
Singles    
1 Olivia Ammariti Alli Ullrich  6-1, 1-1 unfinished
2 Brittany Grandville Jill Travis  NP, 6-0, 6-0
3 Carol Tyson Maddie Klatt  NP, 6-0, 6-0
4 Emi Lewis Giovanna Saulle  6-0, 5-0 unfinished
5 Jessica Reich Lorranye Broach  6-0, 1-0 unfinished
6 Taylor Mormile Alli Foland  6-0, 3-0 unfinished

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Platts wins 5-2

Fredonia Plattsburgh Box Score/Results
Doubles      
1 Oliva Miller/Anna Chiacchia
Kaitlyn Healy/Kelci Henn Platts, 8-0
2 Halee Dickinson/Chloe Cohen Jackie Ciriello/Sierra Barrett
Fred, 8-3
3 Adriana Speech/Chloe Karnisky 
Sarah Drexinger/Shari Forman Platts, 8-2
Singles
   
1 Olivia Miller Kaitlyn Healy 
Fred, 6-3, 6-1
2 Chloe Cohen
Kelci Henn Platts, 6-0, 6-4 
3 Anna Chiacchia 
Shari Forman 0-6, 7-5 unfinished
4 Halee Dickinson 
Sarah Drexinger Platts, 6-2, 6-1
5 Chloe Karnisky
Jackie Ciriello 3-6, 3-5 unfinished
6 Adriana Speech  Sierra Barrett Platts, 6-1, 6-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One wins 5-1 Oneonta Brockport Box Score/Results
Doubles      
1 Alana Green/Jacqueline Guidice Sarah Mensah/Kelsey Shanahan One, 8-4
2 Samantha Felice/Faith Haedrich Zoe Sharp/Autumne Venturino One, 8-1
3 Kayla Houle/Kaitlin Ferrara None One, Default
Singles
   
1 Alana Green Sarah Mensah Brock, 6-0, 6-0
2 Jacqueline Guidice Kelsey Shanahan One, 6-2, 5-1 unfinished
Michelle Halpern Zoe Sharp 6-0, 4-2 unfinished
4 Faith Haedrich Autumne Venturino 6-1, 4-0, unfinished
Keyla Houle Elizabeth Bean 6-0, 6-1
Samantha Felice None One, Default

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gen wins 5-0 Geneseo Cortland Box Score/Results
Doubles      
1 Anika Pornpitaksuk/Lauren Salzano Mia Hayes/Nikaylah Williams Gen, 8-5
2 Vanessa Lam-Tran/Sienna Susko Katie Fineman/Kim Givelechian Gen, 8-1
3 Nina Lurie/Rachel Ollis Kristen Parker/Kelli Camp Gen, 8-5
Singles
   
1 Lauren Salzano Nikaylah Williams  6-1, 5-1 unfinished
2 Anika Pornpitaksuk Mia Hayes  Gen, 6-0, 6-3
3 Sienna Susko Katie Fineman  6-1, 5-1 unfinished
4 Vanessa Lam-Tran Kim Givelechian  Gen, 6-1, 6-1
5 Nina Lurie Cassie Special  6-2, 4-1 unfinished
6 Jennifer Buckhout Michelle Coffey

6-0, 0-0 unfinished

 

 

 

Fredonia

Plattsburgh

Results

Doubles

 

 

 

1

Oliva Miller/Anna Chiacchia

Kaitlyn Healy/Kelci Henn

Platts, 8-0

2

Halee Dickinson/Chloe Cohen

Jackie Ciriello/Sierra Barrett

Fred, 8-3

3

Adriana Speech/Chloe Karnisky 

Sarah Drexinger/Shari Forman

Platts, 8-2

Singles

 

 

 

1

Olivia Miller

Kaitlyn Healy 

Fred, 6-3, 6-1

2

Chloe Cohen

Kelci Henn

Platts, 6-0, 6-4

3

Anna Chiacchia 

Shari Forman

6-0, 5-7, unfinished

4

Halee Dickinson 

Sarah Drexinger

Platts, 6-2, 6-1

5

Chloe Karnisky

Jackie Ciriello

6-3, 5-3 unfinished

6

Adriana Speech 

Sierra Barrett

Platts, 6-1, 6-1