Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS

Year Team Champion Indivdual Champion Time
1963 Brockport Bob Lalley, Cortland 23:24.8
1964 Brockport Bob Lalley, Cortland 22:54.6
1965 Buffalo State Bob Lalley, Cortland 23:23.3
1966 Buffalo State Bob Fitts, Cortland 22:16.8
1967 Cortland Dave Tresohlavy, Brockport 26:27
1968 Cortland Murray Banks, Cortland 27:07
1969 Buffalo State Tom Nasal, Buffalo State 24:49
1970 Brockport Rod Williams, Brockport 26:08
1971 Albany Brian Quinn, Albany 26:08.4
1972 Albany George Pfeiffer, Cortland 25:40.4
1973 Albany Fred Suarez, Oswego 25:28.2
1974 Plattsburgh Bruce Teague, Plattsburgh 24:17.7
1975 Plattsburgh Bruce Teague, Plattsburgh  
1976 Brockport Robert Carroll, Fredonia 24:57.4
1977 Albany Robert Carroll, Fredonia 25:00.58
1978 Fredonia John Hallgren, Fredonia 26:27
1979 Fredonia Robert Russell, Plattsburgh 33:20
1980 Fredonia Don Brenner, Fredonia 26:04.9
1981 Fredonia Bernie Prebucki, Fredonia 25:04.5
1982 Fredonia Bernie Prabucki, Fredonia 25:23.7
1983 Fredonia Mark Cohen, Oswego 25:31
1984 Albany Jeff Byrk, Buffalo State 26:01
1985 Cortland Michael Gaughran, Fredonia 27:12
1986 Geneseo Peter Gordon, Cortland 25:51
1987 Cortland Peter Gordon, Cortland 24:38
1988 Fredonia John Trowse, Brockport 26:28
1989 Cortland Seth Lane, Binghamton  
1990 Cortland Art Gunther, Binghamton 25:21
1991 Cortland Art Gunther, Binghamton 25:08
1992 Fredonia Art Gunther, Binghamton 25:40
1993 Geneseo Jeff Winden, Fredonia 26:54
1994 Plattsburgh Ken McPherson, Binghamton 19:32
1995 Plattsburgh Matt Annabel, Geneseo 26:56
1996 Cortland Jeremy Burt, Plattsburgh 26:01
1997 Plattsburgh Walter Long, Plattsburgh 26:08
1998 Cortland Connaire Foran, Cortland 26:12
1999 Cortland Mike Heitzenrater, Cortland 25:49
2000 Geneseo Vinnie Derocco, Fredonia 26:51
2001 Geneseo Anthony Gallo, Geneseo 25:40
2002 Geneseo Jay Wells, Plattsburgh 25:57
2003 Geneseo Ted Turner, Geneseo 25:35
2004 Geneseo Ted Turner, Geneseo 25:06
2005 Geneseo Matt Deshane, Plattsburgh 25:03
2006 Cortland Matt Deshane, Plattsburgh 23:25
2007 Cortland Justin Wager, Cortland 25:50
2008 Cortland Seth DeBois, Cortland 25:00
2009 Geneseo Lee Berube, Geneseo 25:12
2010 Geneseo Lee Berube, Geneseo 24:54
2011 Geneseo Lee Berube, Geneseo 25:24
2012  Geneseo Alex Brimstein, Geneseo 26:25.08
2013 Cortland Nick Marcantonio, Cortland 24:51
2014    Geneseo Nick Marcantonio, Cortland 25:37.3
2015 Geneseo Isaac Garcia-Cassani 25:00.7
2016 Geneseo Isaac Garcia-Cassani 24:54.1
2017 Geneseo Isaac Garcia-Cassani 26.42.9
2018 Geneseo Sean McAneny, Geneseo 28:28.2


*First year awarded

Team   Championships
Albany 5
Brockport 4
Buffalo State 3
Cortland 14
Fredonia 8
Geneseo 17
New Paltz 0
Oneonta 0
Oswego 0
Plattsburgh 5
Potsdam 0