Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Geneseo wins 2019 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championship

Geneseo wins 2019 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championship

BROCKPORT, N.Y. - The Geneseo women's track & field team was able to take home the 2019 State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) women's outdoor track and field championship with 246 points Saturday at Brockport College. This is their 12th SUNYAC title. 

RESULTS

Record Breakers:

Erin MacDougall, a senior at Geneseo, broke the facility record in the Women's 400m Hurdles with a time of 1:01.82.

Maya Reina, a junior at Brockport, broke the meet record in the Women's Pole Vault with a vault of 3.77 m.

Jessica Craven, a senior at Brockport, broke the facility record in the Women's Hammer Throw with a throw of 54.43 m.

Allison Miller, a junior at Brockport, broke the meet record in the Women's 3000m Steeplechase with a time of 10:54.61.

Elise Ramirez, a senior at Geneseo, broke the facility record in the Women's 5000m with a time of 17:13.74.

The Plattsburgh Women's 4x400 team (Elisabeth Plympton, Janyll Barber, Taylor Canet, & Marissa Jones) broke the meet record with a time of 3:52.94.

Nisa Raqib, a freshman at Buffalo St., broke the facility record in the Women's Triple Jump with a jump of 12.10m. 

Athletes of the Meet:

The SUNYAC honored both the Outstanding Track Athlete and Outstanding Field Athlete of the Meet at the awards ceremony following the championships.

The Female Outstanding Track Athlete of the Meet was awarded to Geneseo's Erin McDougall.

The Female Outstanding Field Athlete of the Meet was awarded to Brockport's Jessica Craven.

The All-Conference first, second and third teams consist of the top three finishers in each event. (View PDF)

Elite 20

The SUNYAC Elite 20, is an award modeled after the NCAA ELITE 90 program, which recognizes the true essence of the student-athlete by honoring the individual who has reached the pinnacle of competition at the conference championship level in his or her sport, while also achieving the highest academic standard among his or her peers. The award winner for women's outdoor track and field was given to Claire McMahon from Oneonta.

Team Scores:

1. Geneseo - 246

2. Brockport - 178

3. Plattsburgh - 123

4. Cortland - 119

5. Buffalo St. - 48

6. Oneonta - 37

7. Oswego - 34

8. Fredonia - 29

9. Potsdam - 1

Q&A: Hannah Marafioti
April 25, 2019 Q&A: Hannah Marafioti
Q&A: Rich Samuels
April 16, 2019 Q&A: Rich Samuels
Q&A: Cayla O'Connor
April 8, 2019 Q&A: Cayla O'Connor
Q&A: Katie Quagliana
April 4, 2019 Q&A: Katie Quagliana
Q&A: Bobby Emerson
March 28, 2019 Q&A: Bobby Emerson
Q&A: Stephen Panno
March 7, 2019 Q&A: Stephen Panno
2019 Winter Brackets Set
February 16, 2019 2019 Winter Brackets Set
Q&A: Rachael Windhausen
February 14, 2019 Q&A: Rachael Windhausen
Q&A: Andrew Husted
January 31, 2019 Q&A: Andrew Husted
Q&A: Taylor Durnin
January 17, 2019 Q&A: Taylor Durnin
Q&A: Todd Schauss
January 10, 2019 Q&A: Todd Schauss
Q&A: Alexa Amalbert
January 3, 2019 Q&A: Alexa Amalbert
Happy New Year!
December 28, 2018 Happy New Year!
Q&A Shannon McGuire
December 20, 2018 Q&A Shannon McGuire
Q&A: Brandon Amthor
December 13, 2018 Q&A: Brandon Amthor
Q&A: Chelsea Angulas
December 6, 2018 Q&A: Chelsea Angulas
Q&A: Conlan Keenan
November 20, 2018 Q&A: Conlan Keenan
Q&A: Princella McCullough
November 13, 2018 Q&A: Princella McCullough
Q&A: Kelsey Devine
November 1, 2018 Q&A: Kelsey Devine
Q&A: Kelsey Devine
November 1, 2018 Q&A: Kelsey Devine
Q&A: Brian Terra
October 25, 2018 Q&A: Brian Terra
Q&A: Witman Hernandez
October 18, 2018 Q&A: Witman Hernandez
Q&A: Sam Mendelsohn
October 11, 2018 Q&A: Sam Mendelsohn
Q&A: Jess Gibaldi
October 4, 2018 Q&A: Jess Gibaldi
SUNYAC Q&A: Mikayla Johnson
September 27, 2018 SUNYAC Q&A: Mikayla Johnson
SUNYAC Q&A: Brooke Falsion
September 20, 2018 SUNYAC Q&A: Brooke Falsion
SUNYAC Q&A: Van Pelt
September 13, 2018 SUNYAC Q&A: Van Pelt
SUNYAC set for 2018-19
August 13, 2018 SUNYAC set for 2018-19